Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Introduction

The present Privacy Policy is governed by the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (General Data Protection Regulation – hereinafter “GDPR”) as it applies and has been incorporated into Hellenic legislation and is in accordance with applicable laws, regulations and directives regarding the protection of personal data. Our main goal is to inform you about the transparency of the processing of personal data. For us, the privacy, as well as the security of your personal data is of paramount importance, for this reason we take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data that we collect and process, ensuring that their processing is carried out legally.

  1. Name and Address of Processor

The Processor, as defined by the GDPR and applicable personal data protection legislation, is:

ΒΟΟΜΒΟΟ PRIVATE CAPITAL COMPANY
85 ADAMON STREET, ACHARNES, ATTICA GREECE
Phone number: +30 6946982558 (Phone number that has been declared at the opening of the balance sheet of the company) +30 2107007395
info@boomboo.gr

2. Definitions

Here is a brief glossary of the most common terms you will encounter in this Privacy Notice:

A. Personal data: any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”), an identifiable natural person is one whose identity can be ascertained, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as such as name, ID number, location data, online ID or one or more factors that characterize the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of the natural person
B. data subject: any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are being processed
C. processing: any operation or series of operations performed with or without the use of automated means, on personal data or on personal data sets, such as collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adaptation or modification; the retrieval, search for information, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction
D. processor: the natural or legal person, public authority, service or other entity which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and manner of processing personal data; where the purposes and manner of such processing are Union law or the law of a Member State, the processor or the specific criteria for his appointment may be laid down in Union law or in the law of a Member State.
E. the natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body processing personal data on behalf of the processor
F. consent of the data subject: any indication of will, free, specific, express and fully aware, by which the data subject expresses that they agree, with a statement or with a clear positive action, to process the personal data concerning them
G. profile: any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data for the assessment of certain personal aspects of a natural person, in particular for the analysis or prediction of aspects of performance at work, financial situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, position or movements of the natural person concerned

3. Your rights

You, as a data subject, have the following rights under the applicable legal framework for the protection of personal data:

A. Right to information. Whoever processes your personal data has the obligation to inform you about the purpose of the processing, the categories of personal data that it processes and to whom this data is transmitted.
B. Right of access. You have the right to access the data that the processor has about you.
C. Right to correction. You can request the correction or modification of your personal data.
D. Right of deletion or otherwise “right to be forgotten”. Under certain conditions, you can request the deletion of personal data concerning you and the processor must delete it without undue delay.
E. Right to restrict processing. Under certain conditions, you have the right to request a temporary restriction on the processing of data concerning you.
F. Right to data portability. You have the right to receive your personal data or to request that it be transferred to another processor.
G. Right of opposition/objection. You have the right to object to the processing of data concerning you, if the purpose for which it was originally collected no longer exists, including profiling, automated decision-making and marketing.
H. Right on automated decision making and profiling. You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

You can contact us at any time in order to:

  • confirm if we have personal data concerning you
  • access your personal data and verify its accuracy
  • correct and update your personal data file, in case it is inaccurate
  • request the deletion of your personal data or the cessation of processing in case there is no legal basis for their retention

Contact Information of the Data Protection Officer (DPO)

To exercise your above rights, you can contact Boomboo Data Protection Officer:

[Contact details: name, e-mail, address, phone number]

Right to resort to the Personal Data Protection Authority

In case you consider that the protection of personal data is affected, you have the right to file a complaint to the competent Greek independent authority, which is the Personal Data Protection Authority (http://www.dpa.gr, 1-3, Kifissias Ave., 11523, Athens, Greece, +30 2106475600, +30 2106475628)

The personal data we collect about you

We assure you that we collect and process only the information you have provided on your own initiative. Specifically, when registering a member on the site, the user enters the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Contact Phone
  • City/Area
  • Country
  • Department
  • E-mail

4. Purpose of Processing and Use of Personal Data

We process your personal data only if one of the following conditions is met:

  • We have obtained your consent. However, you have the right to withdraw your consent in cases where the processing is based solely on your prior consent. E.g. for the purpose of promoting products and services, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing based on the consent in the period prior to its withdrawal.
  • The processing of your personal data is necessary for the execution or conclusion of the contract between us.
  • Processing is necessary for our compliance with a legal obligation.

Your information will be used exclusively for the following purposes:

  • The provision of services and information about our products
  • Satisfaction of your requests or complaints
  • The personalization of the services we offer you, which will best suit your preferences based on your purchases.
  • The dispatch of relevant promotional material, which we believe may be of interest to you, always in compliance with the applicable legal provisions for obtaining consent. You can unsubscribe from our list (optout) at any time to stop receiving promotional material.
  • For statistical purposes: if you do not wish us to use your data for statistical purposes, you may simply not give your permission to our online forms through which we collect this information.

5. Transmission of data to third parties

Your information will never be exchanged or sold. In order to provide you with quality services we may use other companies (“processors”) to process your data, on our behalf, always in the manner required by applicable law for the protection of personal data and for purposes defined in this Policy. In any case, we use processors who provide adequate assurances for the implementation of appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of your data. We carefully select these companies and share with them only the necessary information for the purpose of processing.

6. Data Retention Period

We will keep your information for as long as required or permitted by law or for as long as the respective processing purpose justifies. After this period, your personal data will be deleted with absolute security.

7. Personal data of children

Our website is not intended for children under the age of 18, nor do we knowingly collect information about them. In the event that we find that we have collected personal information from a child without the valid and verified consent of their guardian, we will delete this information as soon as possible.

8. Security

To protect your personal data, we take all appropriate security measures and follow best practices.

9. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that require permission to be installed by your browser on your computer or mobile device.

Once you have agreed, the file will be installed and help analyse your web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to adapt their functions to your needs, collecting and storing information about your preferences.

For more information on the use of cookies, including how you can configure their functionality, you can refer to the Cookies Policy.

10. Links to other websites

Our webpage may contain links to other links that may be of interest to you.

However, we note that once you click on these links and leave our website, we have no control over the other site.

Therefore, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of the information you provide while visiting other websites, which are not governed by this Privacy Notice. Please be careful and check the applicable privacy policies for these sites.

11. Modifications to the Privacy Notice

The present Policy may be modified from time to time. You are kindly requested to check this page for up-to-date information on our privacy policies.